59th WeiqiTV European Go Congress Liberec, Czech Republic 25. 7. – 8. 8. 2015

Schedule

Friday, July 24th
12:00 – 22:00 Registration
18:00 PGETC Finals, round 1
Saturday, July 25th
9:00 – 24:00 Registration
9:00 PGETC Finals, round 2
14:00 PGETC Finals, round 3
20:00 Opening Ceremony, PGETC Prize giving
20:00 Start of Lightning Marathon
Sunday, July 26th
9:00 - 10:00 Verify List of Participants
11:00 Main Tournament / European Championship, round 1
19:00 Rapid Tournament, round 1
Monday, July 27th
9:30 Main, round 2
16:00 Rapid, round 2
19:00 13x13, qualifications
Tuesday, July 28th
9:30 Main, round 3
16:00 Rapid, round 3
16:00 Football tournament, group stage
19:00 13x13, playoff finals
19:00 AGM Meeting of EGF
Wednesday, July 29th
9:30 Computer Go Tournament
9:30 Team Tournament
9:30 Veterans Tournament
15:30 European Go Centre Meeting
Thursday, July 30th
9:30 Main, round 4
16:00 Rapid, round 4
16:00 Pairgo, qualifications
9:30 – 21:00 International Go Game Science Conference, info here
Friday, July 31st
9:30 Main, round 5
16:00 Rapid, round 5
16:00 Pairgo, finals
16:00 Football tournament, playoff finals
15:00 – 24:00 Registration of newcomers
Saturday, August 1st
7:00 – 8:30 Registration of newcomers
9:00 – 9:30 Verify list of participants
9:30 European Championship Semifinal
10:00 Weekend Tournament, round 1
14:00 Weekend Tournament, round 2
17:00 Weekend Tournament, round 3
Sunday, August 2nd
9:30 European Championship Final
9:30 Weekend Tournament, round 4
14:00 Weekend Tournament, round 5
19:00 Prize Giving First Week
18:00 - 24:00 Registration of Newcomers
Monday, August 3th
8:30 – 9:00 Verify List of Participants
9:30 Main, round 6
16:00 Rapid, round 6
16:00 Children tournament, rounds 1 - 3
19:00 Ladies Tournament
Tuesday, August 4th
9:30 Main, round 7
16:00 Rapid, round 7
16:00 Children tournament, rounds 4 - 6
19:00 Beer Tournament
Wednesday, August 5th
9:30 Omikron Rengo European Championship
9:30 – 19:00 EGF referees training
19:00 9x9 Tournament, qualifications
22:00 9x9 Tournament, playoff finals
Thursday, August 6th
9:30 Main, round 8
16:00 Rapid, round 8
19:00 Lightning, qualifications
Friday, August 7th
9:30 Main, round 9
16:00 Rapid, round 9
19:00 Lightning, playoff finals
24:00 End of Lightning Marathon
Saturday, August 8th
9:30 Main, round 10
18:00 Closing Ceremony + Prize Giving

Online stream

News

Sunday, August 9

The fastest player of EGC was Kim Young Sam (7-dan, South Korea).

Saturday, August 8

Main Tournament - Final results

Saturday, August 8

Today's newspaper "Lidove noviny"